Booktown Richmond
presents

BOOKBEDONNERD XI OCTOBER 2018

Program of Events

WEDNESDAY 24th OCTOBER 2018

   

9:30am 

JOHN CLARKE

Wild Coast Mining Controversy

 

 

  10:00am

DAVID ROBBINS

Walking to Australia

 


10:30am

TOD COLLINS

The Art of Being... An Awful Angler


 

11:30am
 CHRIS MARAIS & JULIENNE DU TOIT

Moving to the Platteland

 

 




                                                12:00pm

KARIN CRONJE

There Goes English Teacher

12:30pm

KOBUS DU TOIT

Waking Up: Cracking the Crisis Code

2:30am

LOUIS BOTHA

Karoo

3:30pm

MARK DE WET

A Cape Rubaiyat



                                               4pm WINE TASTING

  • 6:30pm SOUTH AFRICAN INDEPENDENT PUBLISHERS GALA AWARDS DINNER @ Die Supperklub. Booking Essential email pcbaker@mweb.co.za or call 0114472517

 

THURSDAY 25th OCTOBER 2018

 

9:30am

NICOLA HAYWARD

Master Jack


10:00am

DOMINIQUE MALHERBE

From Courtroom to Cupcakes

 10:30am

VERNON HEAD

Featherings


11.:30am

MICHAEL DRYSDALE

A Photographic Karoo Krawl

12:00pm

IZAK DU PLESSIS

Boereverneukers 

12:30pm

ELANA BREGIN

The Art of Writing

2:30pm

RAJENDRA CHETTY

Ronnie Govender Biography

3:00pm

DARRYL DAVID & PETER BAKER

The Road to Book Town Scotland - Wigtown

&  Wine Tasting

4:30pm

SIMON CALLAGHAN

Afrika Burn Coffe Table Book


FRIDAY 26th OCTOBER 2018


9:30am

VERNON HEAD

A Tree for the Birds


 10:00am

ERROL MOORCROFT

The Wool-Classer, The Shearers and the Golden Fleece

11:30am

CARLA CRAFFORD & GUY DU TOIT

Hare's an Idea

12:00pm

JAN K. COETZEE

Books & Bones & Other Things

 12:00pm

IZAK DU PLESSIS

Ralph Haynes: Godfather van die Wes-Rand

SATURDAY 27th OCTOBER 2018

10:00am

LANDA MABENGE

Becoming Him

10:45am

RAJENDRA CHETTY

Living the High Life - Mountaineering

11:30am

TRACEY GOING

Brutal Legacy

12:15pm

ANTHONY OSLER

Zen Life: Voices of Gratitude & Uncertainty


 

 

2:30pm Onwards

RICHMOND RAZZMATAZZ

Karretjie display and Race

Richmond Mile R2000 prize

Richmond Ramble with architect Dave Clemens

Kerk Bizarre

Richmond Museums

MAP Workshops

Afrika Burn Workshops


AfrikaBurn Blank Canvas Express @ Richmond BookBedonnerd XI  

 

Thursday 25 October

1)     Photographic exhibition: Burn - Into the Flames of Burning Art – Simon O’Callaghan @ MAP

2)     Recycled art workshops by Yandiswa Mazwana and Monique Fagan, with locals @ Hope in Richmond/Grassroots

Field of flowers – youth and adults: 09h30-16h00

Mask making (for the parade)- children: 14h00-16h00

 

3)     AfrikaBurn presentation and Q&A by co-founder Monique Schiess and director Lorraine Tanner. Book talk – Burn - Into the Flames of Burning Art –by Simon O’Callaghan @VENUE AND TIME TBC

 

4)     Fireside at MAP – open invitation to join the AfrikaBurn team for a glass (or cup) of wine around the fire, bring a song, story or poem to share. 

Friday 26 October

1)     Photographic exhibition: Burn - Into the Flames of Burning Art – Simon O’Callaghan @ MAP

2)     Recycled art workshops by Yandiswa Mazwana and Monique Fagan, with locals @ Hope in Richmond/Grassroots

Field of flowers– youth and adults: 09h30-16h00

Mask making (for the parade)- children: 14h00-16h00 

Saturday 27 October

1)     Photographic exhibition: Burn - Into the Flames of Burning Art – Simon O’Callaghan @ MAP

2)     Recycled art workshop by Yandiswa Mazwana and Monique Fagan, with locals @ Hope in Richmond/Grassroots

Field of flowers– youth and adults: 09h30-12h30

3)     Afternoon planting and naming of the flower installation with Yandiswa Mazwana and Monique Fagan– @VENUE TBC

 

AfrikaBurn’s participation at Richmond Bookbedonnered XI is thanks to the funding of the National Lotteries Commission as part of the Blank Canvas Express – a foray deeper into the Northern Cape to share the ethos and spirit of AfrikaBurn.